Optical splitters and other passives

Due to the introduction of new services and the ever-increasing demand for bandwidth, HFC networks need to be continuously segmented and optical terminals are getting closer to the subscribers. Therefore, more and more optical passive devices need to be used in networks. Our company offers its customers high quality and cost effective optical passive devices.

 

PLC Optical splitter

The PLC (Planar Lightwave Circuit) optical splitter is the second generation of optical passive devices manufactured using semiconductor technology. Splitters with PLC technology have many advantages over conventional FBT (Fused Biconical Taper) splitters. It is characterized by a small size, higher reliability, a wide range of operating wavelengths and a minimal difference in attenuation of the outputs. Therefore, they are particularly suitable for applications in PON FTTH networks. The Multimedia Networks Ltd. offers high quality, reliable 1xN and 2xN splitters. The products meet the requirements of GR-1209-CORE and GR-1221-CORE.

 

Product Features:

  • ​PLC optical splitters have low polarization dependent attenuation (PDL) and low insertion loss

  • Compact design

  • Minimal difference in attenuation of the outputs

  • Wide operational wavelength range: 1260nm -1650nm

  • High reliability and stability

PLC splitter datasheet

Single Mode elementary optical splitters

Multimedia Networks Ltd's 1x2, 2x2 Single Mode optical splitters have extremely low insertion loss, low polarization-dependent loss and an environmentally friendly design.
Optical splitters operate in a wide wavelength range in the 1310 and 1550nm windows and feature low uniformity. Operators can choose from 1/99% to 50/50% of the split ratio and are available with 250um, 900um and 3mm optical fiber types. It can be used for splitting and combining optical signals. In addition to traditional telecommunication and cable television applications, they can also be used for lab and monitoring solutions.

Product Features:

  • Extra low insertion loss and high return loss values.

  • The wide temperature range enables the use of optical splitters outdoors.

  • Snap-on design directly into the splicing tray.

SM optical splitter datasheet

WDM 1310/1550nm wavelength multiplexer

Product Features:

  • Suitable for combining and separating 1310nm and 1550nm optical signals onto a single fiber.

  • Snap-on to splicing tray or boxed versions are available.

  • Extreme low insertion loss.

  • The wide temperature range allows the outdoor use of WDM multiplexers.

  • High optical isolation

  • Excellent price/performance ratio

WDM datasheet

CWDM wavelength multiplexer

Product Features:

  • Low insertion loss

  • High channel isolation

  • 4, 8, 16, or 18 channels product versions  (Custom channel number product versions are also available).

  • High stability and reliability

  • Various pigtail and optical connector types

CWDM datasheet

DWDM wavelength multiplexer

Product Features:

  • 100GHz or 200GHz channel spacing

  • Low insertion loss

  • Wide frequency band

  • High channel isolation

  • High stability and reliability

  • 4, 8 or 16 channels product versions

100GHz DWDM datasheet

200GHz DWDM datasheet

1 channel DWDM Add-Drop Multiplexer

Product Features:

  • 100GHz or 200GHz channel spacing

  • Low insertion loss

  • Wide frequency band

  • High channel isolation

  • High stability and reliability

1 channel OADM datasheet

4 and 8 channels DWDM Add-Drop Multiplexer

Product Features:

  • ITU channel spacing

  • Low insertion loss

  • Wide frequency band

  • High channel isolation

  • High stability and Reliablity

4 and 8 channels OADM datasheet

3 ports optical circulator

Product Features:

  • Low insertion loss

  • Broadband, high isolation

  • Low polarization dependent loss

  • Compact design

  • High stability and reliability

Circulator datasheet